Privacy policy

Scope


This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.


The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.


1 – Unity Alignment Group Ltd trading as Physical Balance, based at Unit F, Loddon Business Centre, Roentgen Road, Basingstoke, RG24 8NG and any other premises where we operate our business, which hereafter for the purposes of this Privacy Notice will be referred to as the Practitioners, is pleased to provide the following information:


2 – Who we are


The Practitioners diagnose and treat health conditions. Treatments are carried out with the guidance notes from the relevant Institutions.


3 – Personal Data


a) For the purposes of providing treatment, the Practitioners may require detailed medical information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for your treatment. When you visit our practice, we will make notes which may include details concerning your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health. This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment, although for data storage purposes it may be handled by pre-vetted staff who have all signed an integrity and confidentiality agreement. To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any treatment that you give your explicit consent to allow Practitioners to document and process your personal medical data. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment.


We use a patient management system called Cliniko to record all patients’ personal and medical information. Cliniko is GDPR-compliant and has robust access and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, interception, disclosure, loss or destruction of any personal information. You can find the link to their privacy policy in third parties section.


b) For marketing purposes, if you opt in, the Practitioners may also contact you with information that we feel may be of interest to you, this could be by telephone, email or SMS.


c) In making initial contact with the practice you consent to the Practitioners maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. The Practitioners may occasionally also act on behalf of their patients in the capacity of data processor, when we may promote other practitioners based at our premises, who may not be employed by us. The Practitioners do not broker your data and you can ask to be removed from our marketing database by emailing or phoning the practice using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.


d) Some basic personal data may be collected about you from the marketing forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.


e) The Practitioners’ website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Websites use cookies to help the Practitioners to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. The Practitioners’ website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Practitioners’ website.


f) The Practitioners will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services you require, the business does not sell or broker your data.


4 – Legal basis for processing any personal data


To meet our contractual obligations obtained from explicit Patient Consent and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.


5 – Legitimate interests pursued by the Practitioners


To promote treatments for patients with all types of health problems indicated within their specific scope of practice.

 

6 – Consent


Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to the Practitioners processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.


7 – Third Parties


We share your data with specific third parties who have already been checked by us to ensure your data protection compliance. We do this to create the best possible service and care for you the patient. These third parties are listed below with links to their privacy policies.


Cliniko - Clinic management and booking software - https://www.cliniko.com/policies/privacy/


Xero – Accounting software - https://www.xero.com/uk/about/legal/privacy/?escape=true


Rehab my Patient – Online exercise prescription software - https://www.rehabmypatient.com/privacy_policy


8 – Disclosure


The Practitioner will keep your personal information safe and secure, only staff engaged in providing your treatment will have access to your patient records, although our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can make appointments and manage your account. The Practitioners will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. The practice may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff.


9 – Retention Policy


The Practitioners will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25.


10 – Data storage


Most of our Data is held inside the EU. However our cloud based clinic management system Cliniko and accounting software Xero do hold your data outside of the EEA, for this we have signed a Data Processing Addendum which ensures that it is GDPR compliant.


11 – Your rights as a data subject


At any point whilst the Practitioners are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:


● Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
● Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
● Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
● Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
● Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organization.
● Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
● Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
In the event that the Practitioner refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request, the Practitioners can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.


12 – You can request the following information:


● Identity and the contact details of the person or organization that has determined how and why to process your data.
● Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
● The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
● If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of the Practitioners and information about these interests.
● The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
● Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
● How long the data will be stored.
● Details of your rights to correct, erasure, restrict or object to such processing.
● Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
● How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).
● Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
● The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
● Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.


13 – To access what personal data is held, identification will be required


The Practitioners will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If the Practitioner is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to info@physicalbalance.com or by phoning 01256 770022 or writing to us at the address further below.


14 – Complaints


In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by the Practitioners you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.
The details for each of these contacts are:


Alex Millar (Data Protection Officer)


Telephone: 01256 770022 or email: alex@physicalbalance.com


ICO


Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Use of Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower. Learn more about cookie https://www.learn-about-cookies.com/

 

Wix uses the following cookies on the Site:

First-Party Cookies

Strictly Necessary

Functionality

Third-Party Cookies

Functionality

Physical Balance logo
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
Contact Us
Physical Balance
Unit F, Loddon Business Centre
Roentgen Road
Daneshill East
Basingstoke
Hampshire
RG24 8NG
info@physicalbalance.com
 
01256 770022

Physical Balance is the trading name of Unity Alignment Group Limited

Copyright 2020. Physical Balance. All Rights Reserved.

Physical balance logo-02.png